Hollick-logo-small
Yes, I am of legal drinking age in my country of residence
Btn-get-the-facts-drinkwise-org-au

Privacy

Hollick Estates PTY LTD PRIVACY POLICY

(Amended 12 March 2014 in accordance with recent changes to Privacy Act 1988)

Hollick Estates Pty Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals' personal information in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The policy is effective 12 March 2014.

We are committed to supporting the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations.

Our respect for our customers' right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. All personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled sensitively, securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles which are available on the Privacy Commissioners website (www.privacy.gov.au).

The kinds of personal information collected:

Hollick Estates collects certain personal information necessary to establish a mutually rewarding relationship with you and so that you can access our goods and services. The type of information records include your name, address, contact details (including telephone number, fax and email address) and business relationship history. This list of information is not exhaustive.

How it is collected and stored:

Information will be collected when you contact us in person, by telephone, correspond by letter or email or join our mailing list via our web site. All personal information is stored on a secure server that is protected in controlled facilities only accessible to relevant staff employed by Hollick Estates.

Vintages Wine Club Member Details

This includes information such as name, address, phone number and email address and is collected primarily through membership application forms either in person or via our website. Information about Members is used to administer membership accounts, to enable wines to be delivered and to develop and inform members about club events, offers and promotions and Hollick Estates products and services.

Visitor Information

This covers information collected in relation to visitors to our Cellar Door, Winery, Upstairs at Hollick Restaurant and events such as wine and food festivals or concerts. This information includes, for example, reservation details provided when making bookings as well as travel details provided by people visiting as members of tour groups. In addition, from time-to-time we will collect photographs of visitors. These images may be published in articles in Newsletters or on our website. If individuals do not wish their images to be published, they may contact our Administration Manager to request that this not occur.

Upstairs at Hollick - Restaurant

This information includes, for example, reservation details provided by visitors when making bookings as well as travel details and meal preferences provided by people visiting as members of tour groups. For larger bookings and functions we may also collect credit card details for the purpose of processing deposit payments.

Customer Sales Information

We collect personal information about individuals when they purchase goods and services from us, both over the counter and through our website. This information may, for example, include name, address, phone number, email address, credit card details and items purchased. This information is used to transact sales and to provide the goods and services ordered. Elements of the information may also be held and used for market research purposes, to assist with customer queries and to alert customers to new products and services.

Competition Entrant Details

From time-to-time we may conduct competitions and collect personal information about entrants provided on entry forms, such as name, address, phone number and email address. This information is used for conducting the competitions and may be used to send entrants information about our products and services.

Website

When you place orders or access your account information on the web site, we offer the use of a secure server. The secure server software (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. Confidential information, such as your address, credit card details and order history, is not stored on the web server but on Hollick Estates’ own database, which is protected against unauthorised access. To better serve you, we use cookies to reduce the time required to submit purchase requests. "Cookies" are small pieces of information sent by a web server and stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive so it can later be read back from that browser. We also use cookies to retrieve certain information you previously provided to the Hollick Wines site so that you do not need to re-enter this information every time you visit. This information can only be accessed when you enter your email or Member Number and password. No other company has access to our cookies and we do not use the cookie to track your Internet activity once you leave the Hollick Wines website. We also collect non-personal statistical information about our website visitors through the use of sessional cookies, such as the number of visitors, pages viewed, types of transactions conducted, time spent on the website and documents downloaded. This information does not enable visitors to our website to be identified. We use this information to evaluate our website performance.

The purpose for which the information is collected, held and disclosed:

We use the personal information that we collect so that we can conduct our business of providing products and services to you and to administer and enhance the business relationships we have with you. We do not disclose your personal information to any party outside Hollick Estates Pty Ltd unless that party is contracted by us to assist in the delivery of that business relationship or to provide services or activities to you on our behalf in which case that party would be bound by the same privacy rules we follow. You have the right to tell us that you do not want us to contact you other than for the main purpose for which we have collected your personal details. We may be required to disclose your personal information in certain circumstances to government and regulatory authorities as required by law. We may also disclose your personal information where you have consented to us doing so. Your consent to the disclosure of your personal information may be verbal or in writing. Hollick Wines Pty Ltd will not request or hold the following sensitive information - age, religion, financial status, marital status, medical details or sexual information. Hollick Wines Pty Ltd will not keep a record of credit card information once an order has been processed unless requested to do so.

Access to your personal information

Hollick Estates wishes to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date at all times. If you advise us of any changes to your personal information we will correct it accordingly. If you require access to your personal information, then please email our Administration Manager admin@hollick.com or phone (08) 8737 2318 . Before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity and for most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

Changes to Hollick Estates’ Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to ensure that it remains accurate in view of any alterations to our information handling practices due to changed business circumstances. Any updated policy will be published on our website.

Contacting Us

If there is a problem:

You should contact us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security. Our customers are very valuable to us. If you have an inquiry relating to privacy or our Terms of Use or if you have any problems with our website or a general problem or complaint, please contact us. We take these issues seriously and will endeavour to address your concerns in the shortest possible time. You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site.

Should you require more detail on our Privacy Policy or believe that your privacy has been breached by us, then please contact our Administration Manager: Administration Manager Hollick Estates Pty Ltd P.O. Box 9B, Coonawarra. SA 5263 Phone: (08) 8737 2318 Facsimile: (08) 8737 2952 Email: admin@hollick.com

If your privacy concern or complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can contact the Privacy Commissioners Office Telephone: 1300 363 992 Email: privacy@privacy.gov.au